Welcome to the home of the Nanango Golf Club, a well maintained and challenging 9 hole country course inland from the sunny coast of Queensland. (get directions)

Updated 6 June 2013

View Course Layout

View this Seasons Programme

Information and Rates for Casual Visitors

Nanango Ladies Page

Nanango Juniors Page

Our spacious Clubhouse is available for hire

Details and Prices

We Can Host Your Functions

How to find us

This Years Winners and Info

Our Club Champions

Past events not forgotten

Visit our Sponsors

Members and Minutes

Nanango Golf Club History

Members Golf Items For Sale

Contact Details

Welcome to the Nanango Golf Club website. Now in our 3rd year. The majority of our tournaments take place on Sundays, please see the on-line program for details of upcoming events.

Regular Events

Wednesdays & Fridays - 6 Hole Comp - Play anytime

Thursdays & Saturdays - 9 Hole Comp 1.00pm


2013 Online Program Now Available

Click image to view

Latest Results

28th May, 2013 Monthly Medal Sponsored by Airds Hardware Nanango Winner Div I Lyn Forbes-Beitsch 72N Winner Div II Tricia Perrett 77N (c/b) Putts Bev Dugdell 31 NTP 5/14 Lyn Forbes-Beitsch 9/18 Val McAuliffe

30th May, 2013 9 Hole Comp Winner Adam Bowater 27 pts Runner Up Dale Hammond 25 pts Run Downs Ron Jinks Bill Horner 24 pts 24 pts NTP Dale Hammond

1st June, 2013 9 Hole Comp Winner Pauline Perrett 28 Runner Up Bob Shaw 29 Run Downs Rod Tonkin Mark Gaedtke 32 33 2nd June, 2013 S/Stableford Barkers Creek Cup Kumbia Visit Winner Ada Lavings 45 pts Runner Up Cooper Radford 44 pts Run Down S Aird S Cooper G Watt 41 38 36 NTP 9 C. Catchpole 5 C. Radford 14 J. Dugdell 18 S. Cooper

Sunday 2nd June, 2013 Zone Mixed Foursomes at Wondai Winner: Russell Perrett and Cassie Kelly 121 (Nanango) Nett: Tim Robe and Sue Pottle (Kingaroy)



Previous Nanango Golf Results 2013

Thurs 31/1/13 9 Hole Stableford Comp Winner: Clinton Golding - 24Pts Runner Up: Mick Garwood - 24Pts Rundown: Adam Bowater - 21Pts N.T.P.: Mick Garwood

Fri 1/2/13 6 Hole Comp Winner: Russell Perrett 14½Pts Runner Up: Steve Aird 15Pts Run Down: Ian Coleman 16½Pts Gross: Russell Perrett 22Pts

Sat 2/2/13 9 Hole Comp Winner : Richard Perrett 34 Runners Up: John Schipanski 36 Run Down 1: Lionel Richardson 36

Sun 3/1/13 Men's Monthly Medal - Sponsor- Fitzroy Hotel Winner (A Division)Peter Jackson : (B Division) Craig Sanders Runners Up (A Div) Ross Brandon (B Div) Darryl Early: Ladies - Winner - Bev Dugdell, R/Up - Julie Saunders N.T.P 5: C. Sanders N.T.P.9: Ross Brandon - Hole In One N.T.P.14: C. Sanders N.T.P.18: E. Stubbs N.T.P. Ladies 5/14 - B. Dugdell

Tues 5/02/13 Ladies 18 Hole Eclectic Winner: Dale Hammond 33 5/8 Runner Up:Robyn Aird 34 1/8 Rundown: Shirley Mc Dougall 34 ¼ Margaret Smith 35 N.T.P.: 5 & 14 Joy Cavanough N.T.P.: 9 & 18 Ivy Brown

Thurs 7/02/13 9 Hole Stableford Comp Winner: Keith Johnstone - 24Pts Runner Up: Bill Horner - 24Pts Rundown: David Wright - 22Pts Clinton Golding 22 Pts

Fri 8/2/13 6 Hole Comp Winner: Lester Calvert 14Pts Runner Up: Bruce Bates 16Pts Run Down: Ian Coleman 16Pts Gross: Cassie Kelly 24

Sat 2/2/13 9 Hole Comp - No Play due to rain

Sun 10/2/13 18 Hole Single Stableford - Sponsor- Club Winner: Ross Jeffs Runners Up: Justin Turnbull Run Down: Kerry Mc Master, Neil Strack N.T.P 5 & 14 Men: Justin Turnbull N.T.P.5 & 14 Ladies: Joy Cavanough N.T.P.9 & 18 Ladies: Dale Hammond

Tues 12/02/13 Chapman Foursome Winner: Joy Cavanough - Ronnie Garner 74 N.T.P.: 5 & 14 Joy Cavanough N.T.P.: 9 & 18 Dale Hammond

Thurs 14/02/13 9 Hole Stableford Comp Winner: Shirley Mc Dougall - 30Pts Runner Up: Arvo - 25Pts Rundown: Mick Garwood - 24Pts Jack Pollock 23 Pts N.T.P. Mick Garwood

Sat 16/2/13 9 Hole Comp - Winner - Paul Langhan's 33 Runner up - Mick Garwood 33

Sun 17/2/13 18 Hole Single Stroke - Sponsor- Toowoomba Golf World Winner: Cassie Kelly 67 nett - Also Course Ladies Record 74 Gross with an Eagle on No 12. Best Male - Justin Turnbull Best Female - Bev Dugdell Runner Up - Kerry Mc Master 2nd Runner Up - Reg Marshall 3rd Runner Up - Dexter Calvert Long Drives A Grade - Craig Lee B Grade - Bob Boccos C Grade - Sonnie Morris N.T.P 5: Dexter Calvert N.T.P.9: Ernie Stubbs N.T.P.14: Tony Abbott N.T.P.18: Ross Jeffs N.T.P.5 & 14 Ladies: Bev Dugdell N.T.P.9 & 18 Ladies: Cassie Kelly

Wed 20/02/13 6 Hole Comp Winner: Darryl Early - 13½ Runner Up: Ian Coleman - 16 Rundown: Adam Bowater - 16 Steve Aird - 16 Dexter Calvert -16 Gross: Phil Wolski 23

Thurs 21/02/13 9 Hole Comp Winner: Ged Laherty 23 Runner Up: Peter Mc Cauley 23 Rundown: Lex Arthars - 22 Keith Johnstone 22 Vic Lenane 22 N.T.P. Adam Bowater

Sat 23/2/13 M & J Blanch 4BBB Mixed Competition Winners: Shirley Mc Dougall and Mark Hooley 44Pts Runner up: Julie Saunders and Mick Garwood 43Pts Run Down: Men's Bob Boccos and Craig Sanders 39Pts N.T.P. - 5 Kerry Mc Master N.T.P. - 9 Catch Catchpole N.T.P. - 14 Mick Garwood N.T.P. - 18 Catch Catchpole Ladies: N.T.P. - 5/14 Joy Cavanough N.T.P. - 9/18 Nil

Sun 24/2/13 Nanango Golf Club Men's Carnival - 18 Hole Single Stroke - Sponsor- Bendigo Bank Overall Nett Winner: Cooper Radford 64 Nett A Grade Gross: Phil Wolski A Grade Runner Up: Sasha Cooper A Grade Nett: Mick Garwood 65 (Mick's best score to date) A Grade Runner Up Nett: Lee O'Neill 69 1-9 Nett Arty Wallis 34 10-18 Nett Hayden Yesberg 34½ B Grade Gross: Arthur Georgetown 85 B Grade Runner Up: Catch Catchpole 86 B Grade Nett: William Paterson 69 B Grade Runner Up Nett: Michael Beal 70 1-9 Nett Ged Laherty 34 10-18 Nett John Dalton 34½ C Grade Gross: Shane Kettle C Grade Runner Up: Vic Lennane C Grade Nett: Clinton Golding C Grade Runner Up Nett: Mike Field 1-9 Nett Greg Maher 10-18 Nett Michael Van Beelem Long Drives A Grade - Sasha Cooper B Grade - Greg Nord C Grade - David Yesberg A Grade N.T.P 5: Matt Allen N.T.P.9: Lester Calvert N.T.P.14: Lee O'Neill N.T.P.18: Chris Bodey B Grade N.T.P 5: Trevor Russ N.T.P.9: Bob Holmes N.T.P.14: Ken Roberts N.T.P.18: Tony Dicks C Grade N.T.P.9: Darryl Early N.T.P.14: David Yesberg N.T.P.18: Errol Dionysuis

Wed 6/03/13 6 Hole Comp Winner: Darryl Early - 13½ Runner Up: Ian Coleman - 16 Rundown: Adam Bowater - 16 Steve Aird - 16 Dexter Calvert -16 Gross: Phil Wolski 23

Thurs 7/03/13 9 Hole Comp Winner: Lex Arthars 24 Runner Up: Mark Hooley 23 Rundown: David Wright - 22 N.T.P. Vic Lenane

Friday 8/03/13 Winner: Joe Early 15½ Rundown: Phil Wolski 16½

Sat 9/03/13 9 Hole Competition Winners: Sasha Cooper 30 Runner up: Mick Garwood 33 Run Down: Steve Aird 34

Sun 10/03/13 Nanango Golf Club -Single Stroke Event - Sponsored by - NATDA - Winner: Mark Hooley 68 Nett Runner Up: Catch Catchpole 70 Nett Ladies Winner: Dale Hammond 74 Nett Ladies Runner Up: Wendy Harris - 76 Nett N.T.P 5 Men: M. Garwood& N.T.P.9 Men: M. Field N.T.P 14 Men: M. Hooley N.T.P 14 Men: G. Catchpole N.T.P.5 & 14 Ladies: J. Cavanough N.T.P.9 & 18 Ladies: J. Cavanough

Wed 13/03/13 Ladies Day - Monthly Medal - Sponsor Aird's Hardware Winner: Div 1 - Val Mc Aulliffe - 70 Nett Winner: Div 2 - Val Alexander - 70 Nett Rundown: Margaret Smith - 70 Nett N.T.P.5 & 14 - Div 1 - Dale Hammond N.T.P.9 & 18- Bev Dugdell N.T.P.5 & 14 - Div 2 - Margaret Smith

Thurs 14/03/13 9 Hole Comp Winner: Bob Boccos 26 Runner Up: Adam Bowater 24 Rundown: Clinton Golding - 22 N.T.P. Bob Boccos

Friday 8/03/13 Winner: Joe Early 16 Runner Up: Mark Gaedtke 16 Rundown: Darryl Early 16 Sat 16/03/13 9 Hole Competition Winners: Mark Gaedtke 32 Runner up: Yasha Watkins 34 Run Down: Russell Perrett 35

Sun 17/03/13 Nanango Golf Club -3 Person Ambrose - Sponsored by - Nanango Homemakers Centre and National Glass - Winners: R Aird, S Aird, and R Tonkin 55 1/6 Runners Up: R Perrett, G Bailey, and J Turnbull 57 ½ Long Drives: Men - R Perrett: Ladies: C Kelly N.T.P 5: G Bailey N.T.P.9: R Aird N.T.P 14: L Arthars N.T.P.18: C Kelly

Thurs 21/03/13 9 Hole Comp Winner: Arvo 27pts Runner Up: David Wright 27pts Rundown: Bev Dugdell - 27pts

Friday 22/03/13 Winner: Robyn Aird 14 Runner Up: Sam Tonkin 14 ½ Rundowns: Steve Aird 15 Dexter Calvert 16 Joy Cavanough 16

Sat 23/03/13 9 Hole Competition Winners: Rod Tonkin 27 Runner up: Mark Hooley 31 Run Down: Peter Mc Cauley 32

Sun 24/03/13 Nanango Golf Club -18 Hole Single Stableford Medley - Sponsored by - Nanango Golf Club - Winner Men: Craig Sanders 40pts Runner Up Men: Mike Field 36pts Winner Ladies: Joy Cavanough 36pts Runner Up Ladies: Wendy Harris 34pts N.T.P Men 5/14: Justin Turnbull N.T.P.Men 9/18: Lex Arthars N.T.P.Ladies 9/18: Dale Hammond